47 research-backed reports

AI Statistics Hub

Sourced data on AI image and video generation: model usage and revenue, market sizes, adoption rates, and use-case ROI. Every figure is attributed to its original source.

Original research: AI headshot pricing study: nine packages compared

AI Model Statistics

Users, revenue, benchmarks, and growth data for individual AI image and video models.

19.83MRegistered users

Midjourney Statistics: Users, Revenue & Growth

How big is Midjourney? 19.83M registered users, ~$500M revenue in 2025, 26.8% user-preference share, and zero outside funding. Full data with sources.

~80%Share of all AI imagery

Stable Diffusion Statistics: Downloads, Usage & Ecosystem

Stable Diffusion powers ~80% of all AI images: 12.59B+ cumulative images, 50M+ downloads, 500K+ community models on Civitai. Full ecosystem data with sources.

400M+Model downloads

FLUX & Black Forest Labs Statistics: Downloads, Valuation & Adoption

FLUX by Black Forest Labs: 400M+ model downloads, $3.25B valuation, $300M Series B, and integrations inside Adobe, Canva, Meta, and Microsoft. Data with sources.

700M+Images in first week

GPT Image / ChatGPT Image Generation Statistics

700M images in the first week, 130M users, GPUs "melting": the full data on ChatGPT image generation (GPT-4o / GPT Image 1), with sources.

916MDALL·E 2 cumulative images

DALL·E Statistics: Usage, Images Generated & Market Share

DALL·E by the numbers: ~916M images from DALL·E 2, 24.4% user-preference share, and the transition to GPT-4o native image generation. Sourced data.

24B+Cumulative assets generated

Adobe Firefly Statistics: Assets Generated & Adoption

Adobe Firefly has generated 24B+ assets - 1B in its first 3 months. Creative Cloud reach, enterprise adoption, and weekly usage data with sources.

10M+New Gemini users in ~1 week

Nano Banana Statistics: Google’s Viral Image Model by the Numbers

Nano Banana drove 10M+ new Gemini users in a week and 1B Nano Banana Pro images in 53 days. Full Google Gemini image generation data with sources.

Dec 2024Sora public launch

Sora Statistics: OpenAI’s Video Model - Rise, Scale & Shutdown

OpenAI Sora data: the Sora 2 social launch, reported $15M/day compute losses, and the April 2026 consumer app shutdown that reshaped AI video. Sources included.

60M+Registered creators

Kling AI Statistics: Creators, Revenue & Growth

Kling AI: 60M+ creators, 600M+ videos generated, $500M annualized revenue, 30,000+ enterprise clients, and a planned $20B spin-off. Sourced data.

$300MAnnualized revenue

Runway Statistics: Revenue, Valuation & Funding

Runway AI: $300M annualized revenue, $315M Series E at a $5.3B valuation, $855M+ total funding. The Western leader in professional AI video, with sources.

1M+Videos in first preview month

Google Veo Statistics: Usage, Rollout & Benchmarks

Google Veo data: 1M+ videos in first public preview month, YouTube Shorts integration for 2B users, $0.05/sec enterprise pricing. Sourced statistics.

$146MARR (end of 2025)

Synthesia Statistics: ARR, Valuation & Enterprise Adoption

Synthesia: $146M ARR (up 66% in 2025), $200M Series E at a $4B valuation, and the leading AI avatar video platform for enterprises. Sourced data.

$95MARR (Sep 2025)

HeyGen Statistics: ARR Growth & Adoption

HeyGen grew from $1M to ~$95M ARR in under three years - one of the fastest SaaS ramps ever. Avatar video adoption data with sources.

30M+Dream Machine users

Luma AI / Dream Machine Statistics: Users, Funding & Scale

Luma AI: 30M+ Dream Machine users, $900M Series C led by Humain, $4B+ valuation, and a planned 2GW AI supercluster. Sourced statistics.

$135MTotal funding

Pika Labs Statistics: Users, Funding & Valuation

Pika Labs: $135M raised, $470–700M valuation, 500K+ community users generating millions of videos weekly. Sourced statistics on the AI video startup.

19M+Registered users

Leonardo AI Statistics: Users, Revenue & the Canva Acquisition

Leonardo AI: 19M+ registered users, ~$95M annual revenue, $1.3B estimated valuation, acquired by Canva in 2024. Sourced statistics.

1.5B+Images generated since launch

Ideogram Statistics: Users, Images & Growth

Ideogram: 1.5B+ images generated, 5M registered users by late 2024, 450% YoY user growth, known for best-in-class text rendering. Sourced data.

Industry & Market Statistics

Market sizes, adoption rates, and macro trends across the generative AI landscape.

$555.1MAI image generator market estimate

AI Image Generation Statistics: Market Size, Users & Adoption

AI image generation statistics reviewed September 2026: market estimates, dated platform milestones and the limits of global image and user counts.

$847MAI video generator market forecast

AI Video Generation Statistics: Market Size, Platforms & Adoption

AI video statistics reviewed September 2026: the $847M market forecast, Kling quarterly revenue, HeyGen ARR and adoption evidence with direct sources.

$67B2026 market size

Generative AI Market Statistics: Size, Growth & Forecasts

The generative AI market hits ~$67B in 2026, headed to a projected $1.3T by 2032. Segment, spending, and growth data with sources.

15B+Historical AI image estimate

How Many AI Images Have Been Created? The Numbers

Dated AI image totals from Everypixel, Adobe and Google, with clear limits on daily counts, mixed assets and worldwide estimates. Reviewed September 2026.

15M+Active AI art creators

AI Art Statistics: Creators, Market & Earnings

15M+ active AI art creators, a $5.8B market growing 32% annually, and top creators earning $100K+. Full AI art market data with sources.

42%Orgs using genAI in marketing & sales

AI in Marketing Statistics: Adoption, Output & ROI

Marketing leads all functions in genAI use (42% regular use). 65% of marketers use AI consistently and produce 3.2x more content. Sourced data.

$9.1BAI video ad spend (2026)

AI in Advertising Statistics: Spend, Adoption & Creative

AI video ad spend hits $9.1B (~12% of digital video) in 2026, and 78% of ad buyers are expanding genAI use. Sourced advertising AI data.

40–46%Conversion lift from AI product video

AI in E-commerce Statistics: Visuals, Conversion & Returns

AI product visuals lift e-commerce conversion 40%+, try-on cuts returns 25–40%, and retail is the fastest-growing AI video vertical (22.8% CAGR). Sourced data.

86%Creators using generative AI

AI Content Creation Statistics: Creator Adoption & Workflows

86% of creators now use generative AI. Editing (55%), asset generation (52%), and ideation (48%) lead use cases. Full creator workflow data with sources.

72%Fortune 500 design team adoption

AI in Graphic Design Statistics: Adoption & Workflow Impact

72% of Fortune 500 design teams use Firefly, 86% of creators use genAI, and design timelines compress 50–70%. Sourced design AI data.

23%Stock photography now AI

AI Photography Statistics: Stock, Volume & Industry Impact

23% of stock photography is now AI-generated. AI images vs 5.3B daily photos, photographer pricing shifts, and market data with sources.

62%Overall accuracy in a broad image quiz

AI Image Detection Statistics: Can People Tell What’s Real?

Compare human AI image detection research, including 62% in a broad quiz and 85.2% in a portrait study, with dates, sample sizes and study limitations.

70+AI copyright lawsuits filed

AI Copyright Statistics: Lawsuits, Rulings & Settlements

70+ AI copyright lawsuits, a $1.5B Anthropic settlement, and the Getty v Stability ruling. The legal landscape of generative AI in data.

63%Video marketers using AI

AI Video Marketing Statistics: Adoption, ROI & Production

63% of video marketers use AI, production costs fell 91%, and 82% report good video ROI. Complete AI video marketing data with sources.

$8.3B2025 market size

Virtual Influencer Statistics: Market Size & Growth

The virtual influencer market hits $10–15B in 2026, growing ~40% annually toward $45.9B by 2030. AI influencer adoption and engagement data with sources.

88%Organizations using AI

Generative AI Adoption Statistics: Enterprise & Individual

88% of organizations use AI, 79% use genAI specifically, yet only 7% have scaled enterprise-wide. McKinsey-sourced adoption data.

23.5%Social segment CAGR (AI video)

AI in Social Media Statistics: Content, Trends & Growth

Social media is the fastest-growing AI video segment (23.5% CAGR). Viral AI trends moved hundreds of millions of users. Data with sources.

Use Case Statistics

ROI, conversion, and cost data for specific applications of AI-generated content.

$29–$59HeadshotPro individual packages

AI Headshot Statistics: Pricing, Turnaround & Profile Photos

AI headshot pricing and turnaround from official provider pages, checked September 2026, plus sourced LinkedIn photo statistics and limits of recruiter claims.

Up to 21xProfile views with a photo

LinkedIn Profile Picture Statistics: Views, Trust & AI Trends

LinkedIn profile photo statistics with original sources: historical 21x views and 9x connection requests, photo guidance and limits of AI headshot claims.

79%E-commerce brands using AI visuals

AI Product Photography Statistics: Costs, Conversion & Adoption

AI product imagery cuts shoot costs by 90%+, 79% of e-commerce brands use AI visuals, and image quality directly drives conversion. Sourced data.

40%Conversion boost from AI demos

AI Product Video Statistics: Conversion & Cost Data

AI product videos lift e-commerce conversion 40–46% and cut production from 13 days to 27 minutes. Full sourced data.

$15.18BMarket size (2025)

Virtual Try-On Statistics: Market, Conversion & Returns

The virtual try-on market hits $15.18B headed to $48.1B by 2030. Conversion lifts of 20–35% and 25–40% return reductions. Sourced data.

24.4%Fashion return rate

AI in Fashion Statistics: Returns, Try-On & Content

Fashion returns run 24.4% (shoes 31.4%) - the gap AI visualization attacks. Try-on, AI models, and fashion content data with sources.

$2.58BVirtual interior design AI (2026)

AI Interior Design Statistics: Market & Adoption

The AI interior design market grows ~27–30% annually, reaching $2.58B in 2026. Adoption by designers, developers, and homeowners. Sourced data.

73%Faster sales for staged homes

Virtual Staging Statistics: Real Estate Impact & Costs

Staged homes sell 73% faster with 1–10% price premiums. AI staging costs $2–5/room vs $39+ virtual and thousands physical. Sourced data.

$146MSynthesia ARR

AI Avatar Statistics: Business Video & Digital Humans

AI avatar platforms passed $240M+ combined ARR (Synthesia $146M, HeyGen $95M). Corporate adoption and digital human data with sources.

73%Education platforms using AI video

AI Training & Education Video Statistics

73% of online education platforms use AI video with 41% engagement gains; 46% of corporate training uses AI scenarios. Sourced data.

$9.1BGlobal AI video ad spend (2026)

AI Video Ads Statistics: Spend, Performance & Production

AI video ad spend reaches $9.1B (~12% of digital video) in 2026. Cost, performance, and adoption data for AI-generated advertising.

$8.01B2026 market size

AI Image Upscaling Statistics: Market & Adoption

The AI image upscaler market hits $8B in 2026, growing 27.8% annually toward $44.7B by 2033. Enhancement market data with sources.

$0.02AI image (API floor)

AI Content Production Cost Statistics: The Price Collapse

AI cut video costs 91% ($4,500→$400/min), images to $0.02, headshots from $650 to $25, staging from $39 to $2/room. Full cost data.